Committees

COMMITTEES

Institution Academic Committee
SL. NO. NAME OF MEMBERS DESIGNATION Position in Committee
1 Prof. Saikat Chaterjee Director Chairman
2 Mr. Soumen Layek HOD, CE Member
3 Dr. Sankar Mukherjee HOD, CSE Member
4 Dr. Indranil Sarkar HOD, ECE Member
5 Dr. Nirmalya Mallick HOD, EE Member
6 Mr. Prasun Chatterjee HOD, ME Member
7 Mr. Suman Pramanik HOD, EEE Member
8 Mr. Ayan Ghosh Assistant Professor, CE Member
9 Dr. Amit Kumar Assistant Professor, CSE Member
10 Mr. Naimul Hasan Assistant Professor, ECE Member
11 Dr. Ranadip Roy Assistant Professor, EE Member
12 Dr. Debajyoti Ray Assistant Professor, ME Member
13 Prof. (Dr.) Apurba Layek Professor, NIT Durgapur External Expert
14 Prof. (Dr.) Shantanu Dutta Dean, Academics & Research Convenor
Student Grievance Redressal Committee (SGRC)
NAME OF THE MEMBER DESIGNATION
Prof. (Dr.) Saikat Chaterjee Director (Chairperson)
Dr. Ranadip Roy Asso. Professor (Member)
Prof. (Dr.) Indrani Dhar Professor (Member)
Mr. Vivekananda Bhuinya Asst. Professor (Member)
Mr. Aditya Kumar Chowdhury Student Representative (Special Invitee)
Grievance Redressal Committee (GRC) for Faculty/Staff Members
NAME OF THE MEMBER DESIGNATION
Prof. (Dr.) Saikat Chaterjee Director (Chairperson)
Dr. Snigdhadip Ghosh Asso. Professor (Member)
Prof. (Dr.) Tapas Ray Mahapatra University Nominee Member
Nominee, DTE&T Govt. Nominee (Ex-Officio) Member
Anti-Ragging Committee
SL. NO. NAME OF MEMBERS DESIGNATION CONTACT NO.
1 Prof. (Dr.) Saikat Chaterjee Director 8249893992
2 Mr. Indranil Mallick CEO (Admin) 8348486328
3 Representative of Local Police Station 0343-2524244
4 Mr. Bijoy Chakraborty Social Worker 9333927289
5 Mr. Pranab Roy Editor Channel TV 7 9734212399
6 Mr. Sandip Chatterjee Secretary Abhilash(NGO) 8145572221
7 Mr. Suman Pramanik HOD(EEE Dept.) 7602856909
8 Dr. Nirmalya Mallick HOD(EE Dept.) 8210749415
9 Dr. Sankar Mukherjee HOD (CSE Dept.) 9434647142
10 Dr. Rajiv Jash HOD (PHARM) 7001961038
11 Mr. Parikhit Biswas HOD (ARCH) 8013118406
12 Dr. Mrinmoy Goswami HOD (BSH) 8250456060
13 Dr. Anindita Sikdar 1st Year Coordinator 9434071911
14 Dr. Indranil Sarkar HOD (ECE Dept.) 9116457603
15 Mr. Prasun Chatterjee HOD (ME Dept.) 9475744851
16 Mr. Soumen Layek HOD (CE Dept.) 7797642767
17 Dr. Snigdhadip Ghosh Registrar 7076163544
18 Mr. Saikat Ganguly Training & Placement Officer 99328 78276
19 Mr. Anupam Basu Liaison Officer 8373065631
20 Mr. Mousam Halder Assistant Professor 9851677879
21 Mr. Tamoghna Mondal Assistant Professor 9475493131
22 Mrs. Swati Chakraborty Assistant Professor 7699478527
23 Mr. Baljit Kumar Singh Librarian 9434388119
24 Mr. Arup Kumar Bazari Technical Assistant 8637044764
25 Mr. Swapnadip Kundu Finance Officer 83730 56094
26 Mr. Swapan Kumar Pramanik Warden Boys’ Hostel 8373065621
27 Mr. Prasanta Mukherjee Warden Boys’ Hostel 9547279732
28 Mrs. Bichitra Sengupta Warden Girls’ Hostel 8798007039
29 Mrs. Shankari Kundu Warden Girls’ Hostel 8017646636
30 Dipali Adhikary Parent 9475016190
31 Sukumar Patra Parent 9622458953
32 Piyush Bhattacharjee Student B.Pharm 3rd Year 9304949408
33 Nandita biswas Student B.Pharm 3rd Year 7872852940
34 Goutam Dam Student B.Tech 3rd Year (CSE) 9002650438
35 Manojit Das Student B.Tech 3rd Year (CSE) 7319097796
36 Avijit Kundu Student B.Tech 3rd Year (ECE) 6295342375
37 Haimanti Chatterjee Student B.Tech 3rd Year (CE) 9614043663
38 Sk. Samim Student B.Tech 3rd Year (ME) 6295598652
39 Noor Ahmed Student B.Tech 3rd Year (EE) 7478975725
40 Prakriti Das Student B.Arch 3rd Year 8825329313
41 Souvik Biswas Student B.Arch 3rd Year 6294340620
42 Devabrata Patra Student B.Tech 2nd Year (CSE) 7583958875
43 Souradeep Adhikary Student B.Tech 2nd Year (CSE) 8900779400
Internal Complaint Committee:
NAMES DESIGNATION CONTACT NO.
Prof. (Dr.) Indrani Dhar Professor (Presiding Officer) 9830082399
Dr. Anindita Sikdar Assistant Professor (Member) 9932078112
Mrs. Shweta Ray Assistant Professor (Member) 8170014668
Ms. Debanjana Mondal Assistant Professor (Member) 9875354774
Ms. Sriparna Roy PA to Registrar (Member) 6296094409
Mrs. Bichitra Sengupta Warden Girl’s Hostel (Member) 8927511818
Mrs. Shankari Kundu Warden Girl’s Hostel (Member) 8017646636
Mrs. Shankari Kundu Warden Girl’s Hostel (Member) 8017646636
Ms. Ankita Das Student, B.Tech 2nd Year (Member) 8695393874
Ms. Sakshi Saw Student, B.Tech 2nd Year (Member) 8695393874
Ms. Nirmala Mondal Student, B.Tech 3rd Year (Member) 9144365073
Representative of Local Police Station Sub Inspector (Member)
Mr. Bijoy Chakraborty Social Worker (Member) 9333927289
Mr. Pranab Roy Editor, Channel TV 7 (Member)
Mr. Swapan Kumar Pramanik Warden Boy’s Hostel (Member) 8373065621
SC/ST Committee
NAME DESIGNATION Position in the Committee Category
Mr. Vivekanad Bhuinya Asso. Prof. Presiding Officer ST
Mrs. Swati Chakraborty Asst. Prof. Woman Faculty Member General
Mr. Karuna Sahana Library Assistant Non-teaching Staff Member SC
Bishal Bauri Student Member SC
Anupam Hembram Student Member ST
Library Committee
SL. NO. NAME OF MEMBER DESIGNATION POSITION IN COMMITTEE
1 Prof.(Dr.) Saikat Chaterjee Director Chairman
2 Mr. Soumen Layek HOD, ECE CE Member
3 Dr. Sankar Mukherjee HOD, CSE Member
4 Dr. Indranil Sarkar HOD, ECE Member
5 Dr. Nirmalya Mallick HOD, EE Member
6 Mr. Prasun Chatterjee HOD, ME Member
7 Mr. Suman Pramanik HOD, EEE Member
8 Mr. Parikhit Biswas HOD, ARCH Member
9 Dr. Rajiv Jash HOD, PHARM Member
10 Dr. Mrinmoy Goswami HOD, BSH Member
11 Dr. Snigdhadip Ghosh Registrar Member
12 Mr. Swapnadip Kundu Finance Officer Member
13 Mr. Baljeet Singh Librarian Convenor
Examination Committee
SL. NO. NAME OF MEMBER DESIGNATION POSITION IN COMMITTEE
1 Mr. Mousam Halder Director, Examination Chairman
2 Mr. Debojyoti Kundu Asst. Prof. Faculty Coordinator
3 Mr. Subhadas Chatterjee Asst. Prof. Faculty Coordinator
4 Dr. Mrinmoy Goswami HOD, BSH Member
5 Mr. Soumen Layek HOD, CE Member
6 Dr. Sankar Mukherjee HOD, CSE Member
7 Dr. Indranil Sarkar HOD, ECE Member
8 Dr. Nirmalya Mallick HOD, EE Member
9 Mr. Prasun Chatterjee HOD, ME Member
10 Mr. Suman Pramanik HOD, EEE Member
11 Dr. Rajiv Jash HOD, PHARM Member
12 Mr. Parikhit Biswas HOD, ARCH Member
Finance Committee
SL. NO. NAME OF MEMBER DESIGNATION POSITION IN COMMITTEE
1 Prof. (Dr.) Saikat Chaterjee Director Chairman
2 Mrs. Mohua Pobi Secretary, Trust Trust Nominee Member
3 Dr. Sankar Mukherjee HOD, CSE BOG Nominee Member
4 Dr. Snigdhadip Ghosh Registrar Member
5 Mr. Suman Pramanik HOD, EEE Senior Faculty Member
6 Mr. Swapnadip Kundu Finance Officer Convenor
Disciplinary Committee
SL. NO. NAME OF MEMBER DESIGNATION POSITION IN COMMITTEE
1 Dr. Ranadip Roy Dean, Students’ Affairs Chairman
2 Dr. Rajiv Jash HOD, PHARM Member
3 Prof. (Dr.) Indrani Dhar Professor, ARCH Member
4 Mr. Mousam Halder Director, Exam Member
5 Mr. Indranil Mallick CEO, Administration Convenor
Purchase Committee
SL. NO. NAME OF MEMBER DESIGNATION POSITION IN COMMITTEE
1 Prof. (Dr.) Saikat Chaterjee Director Chairman
2 Mrs. Mohua Pobi Secretary, Trust Trust Nominee Member
3 Dr. Snigdhadip Ghosh Registrar Member
4 HOD, Requisitionary Department HOD Special Invitee
5 Mr. Swapnadip Kundu Purchase Officer Convenor
Admission Committee
SL. NO. NAME OF MEMBER DESIGNATION POSITION IN COMMITTEE
1 Prof. (Dr.) Saikat Chaterjee Director Chairman
2 Mrs. Mohua Pobi Secretary, Trust Trust Nominee Member
3 Dr. Snigdhadip Ghosh Registrar Member
4 Mr. Suman Pramanik HOD, EEE Senior Faculty Member
5 Dr. Ranadip Roy Dean, Students’ Affairs Senior Faculty Member
6 Mr. Raman Jha CEO, Admissions Convenor
Institution-Industry Cell
SL. NO. NAME DESIGNATION POSITION IN CDC
1 Mr. Saikat Ganguly T.P.O. Head, CDC
2 Mr. Kushal Layek T & P Executive Member
3 Dr. Ranadip Roy Asso. Prof., Department of Electrical Engg. Member
4 Dr. Arya Das Asst. Prof., Department of Civil Engg. Member
5 Mr. Kunal Dey Asst. Prof., Department of Mechanical Engg. Faculty Coordinator
6 Mr. Rupam Banerjee Asst. Prof., Department of Electronics & Communication Engg. Faculty Coordinator
7 Ms. Priti Gupta Asst. Prof., Department of Electrical Engg. Faculty Coordinator
8 Mr. Bikram Kar Asst. Prof., Department of Computer Science & Engg. Faculty Coordinator
Career Development Cell
SL. NO. NAME OF MEMBER DESIGNATION AFFILIATION CONTACT NO. E-MAIL
Prof. Saikat Chaterjee Director SETGOI 8249893992 director@setgoi.com
Mr. Saikat Ganguly TPO SETGOI 9938278276 saikat.ganguli@gmail.com
Mr. Prasun Chatterjee Asst. Prof. SETGOI 9475744851 prasunchatterjee403@gmail.com/td>
Mr. Anirban Datta Founder & CEO PIMECAS Engineering Solutions 9830431908 ani_dat@yahoo.co.in
Mr. Suresh Chand Gorai Service Manager AFORESERVE 8722213072 suresh.g@aforeserve.co.in
Internal Quality Assurance Cell
SL. NO. NAME OF MEMBER DESIGNATION POSITION IN COMMITTEE
1 Prof. (Dr.) Saikat Chaterjee Director Chairman
2 Mrs. Mohua Pobi Secretary, Trust Trust Nominee Member
3 Dr. Indranil Sarkar HOD, ECE Coordinator
4 Dr. Sankar Mukherjee HOD, CSE Faculty Member
5 Mr. Soumen Layek HOD, CE Faculty Member
6 Dr. Nirmalya Mallick HOD, EE Faculty Member
7 Dr. Debasish Nandi HOD, ME Faculty Member
8 Mr. Suman Pramanik HOD, EEE Faculty Member
9 Mr. Parikhit Biswas HOD, ARCH Faculty Member
10 Dr. Rajiv Jash HOD, PHARM Faculty Member
11 Dr. Mrinmoy Goswami HOD, BSH Faculty Member
12 Dr. Snigdhadip Ghosh Registrar Senior Admin Officer
13 Mr. Indranil Mallick CEO, Administration Senior Admin Officer
14 Mr. Swapnadip Kundu Finance Officer Senior Admin Officer
15 Prof. (Dr.) Shantanu Dutta Dean, Academics & Research Senior Admin Officer
16 Dr. Ranadip Roy Dean Students’ Affairs Senior Admin Officer
17 Mr. Mousam Halder Director, Examination Senior Admin Officer
18 Mr. Baljeet Singh Librarian Senior Admin Officer
19 Mr. Saikat Ganguly T&P Offocer Senior Admin Officer
20 Mr. Ayan Ghosh Assistant Professor, CE Faculty Member
21 Dr. Amit Kumar Assistant Professor, CSE Faculty Member
22 Dr. Debajyoti Ray Assistant Professor, ME Faculty Member
23 Mr. Aurobindo Biswas BDO, Kanska Local Society Nominee
24 Mr. Goutam Dam Student Student Representative
25 Mr. Suman Manna Alumni Representative Stakeholder
26 Mr. Sukumar Patra Parent Representative Stakeholder
27 Mr. Sanjay Sahu HR, RAIC Integrated Sponge & Power Pvt. Ltd. Industry Expert